Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Anemic, on SVT treatment with syncope, CBC results showed burr cells. History of gastric bypass. Is this due to anemia?

I am a 34 y/o female. I have had a gastric bypass 4 years ago and have been anemic pretty much since. HbG 7-8.4. I was recently hospitialized for SVTs which were accompanied with syncope . During my hospital stay burr cells were found on my CBC results. Is it possible that my chronic anemia is causing these issues and if so will getting my HgB levels to the appropriate range solve these issues?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

You have two problems :-

1. Anemia due to impaired absorption of iron, Folic Acide and Vitamin B12- required for hemoglobin formation).Impaired absorption is due to gastric bypass surgery. Hence, iron, Folic acid and Vitamin B12 in INJECTABLE FORM is the preferred treatment for low Hg levels (anemia).

2. SVT is usually due to presence of an abnormal accessory pathway ("electric wire") in the heart. Destruction of this pathway (called ablation) will cure SVTs.

Attacks of SVTs in the presence of severe anemia, cause more severe symptoms.

Hence, correction of BOTH: anemia, as well as either, ablation of the abnormal pathway or anti-arrhythmic drugs will solve all issues.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Sun, 15 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor