Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Anemic, have sore throat, runny nose, plugged ears, swollen gums, no fever, had taken flu shot a week ago. What could be causing this?

I am a 45 year old female. Generally healthy, but have suffered from bilateral reocurring kidney stones for several years. Slightly anemic. Was tired most of the weekend, woke up this morning with sore throat , runny nose, plugged up ears, sneezing and oddly - swollen gums specifically on around bottom four front teeth. Feeling progressively worse through the day. No sores in mouth and gums were fine last night. No fever. Had a flu shot a week ago. Had teeth cleaned about 4 weeks ago and had no issues with them.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
a delayed reaction to the flu shot is a possibility although unlikely but you are definitely having release of histamine with the sore throat, runny nose, plugged ears and angioedema (swelling) affecting the mouth.
Delayed reaction to mouth washes at the dentist is more unlikely.
A skin prick or specific IgE blood test would elucidate if you have any allergies particularly dust mite.
Stopping smoking is a priority (if you do) for several reasons.
Antihistamines such as cetirizine should suffice (taken one daily for 7 days).
If you are on any blood pressure pills, do get these checked as ACE-i drugs cause angioedema.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor