Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Anemia due to heavy bleeding, taking estrogen, get chest and arm pain on walking, blood flow loudly audible in ears. Related?

Hi, I have been bleeding fairly heavy for 6 weeks and have anemia because of it. My Dr has put me on estrogen to try to control the bleeding. I have now started having new symptoms. I get chest and left arm pain when I walk. I am wondering if this can somehow be related to the anemia. I can also hear my blood flow in my ears very loudly. This is scaring me.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Your chest pain can be related to the anemia. Sometimes, when the anemia is serious, you can have insufficient oxygen delivered to your heart and you can experience ischemic heart disease symptoms. You should do an urgent complete blood count and go to the emergency department because of your recent symptoms. You may need a blood transfusion. Hope this answer is useful.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor