Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Androgen insensitivity. Tested for low testosterone and taking injection. Surgery needed?

Hello, my husband was sent a notice from doc about androgen insensitivity,unspecified. From what I m reading I m confused. All parts are just fine and we have two boys. What does this mean in male age 45? He was tested for low testosterone and is doing two week injections , not working as well as we hoped. What does this mean and also for our boys? Youngest already had surgery for on non desended testie.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
I certainly understand why you are confused. androgen insensitivity is a term that is used for two totally separate problems. One is very common and appears to be what you're very normally genetic husband, with normal fertility has-low production of testosterone which is completely treatable by testosterone replacement for which he is undergoing any supervised .
The other androgen insensitivity disorder is when a genetically normal male, XY, does not have receptors for testosterone and so develops as a phenotypically (meaning the appearance of) normal female. A person with congenital androgen insensitivity disorder looks like a normal woman. Obviously your husband does not have a congenital androgen insensitivity. It has no implications for your sons and the surgery for the undescended testicle was merely a coincidence and also a common condition that does not necessarily affect his future fertility. They are all normal guys. I hope this clears up the confusion. It is nice to send some good news.
Answered: Thu, 13 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor