Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Anal sex causes prostate or hemorrhoid cancer? Does it cause cracks that may lead to infertility?

I m only having sex from behind because my boyfriend prefers it this way(from the ass not the vegina) and I ve heared it causes prostate or hemorrhoid cancer. It s worrying me very much. Ive heared also that the act causes cracks in the lining of the anal straight and so when ejaculation of semen inside the anus, The presence of the cracks lead to some leakage of some sperm into the bloodstream and since the sperm is considered a foreign body to the female body, the body produces antibodies to attack the intruder stranger (the spirm) and so when an intercourse occurs naturally (in the vagina) These antibodies attack sperm ejected into the vagina and cripples if causing infertility for life. This is worrying me very much! Is it true? Please advice
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
anal sex may increase chance of HPV infection which has potential to develop cancer. but personal hygiene, no of sexual partners also play a role. anyway anal cancer has no relation with infertility. what the explanation you are giving has got an theoretical background but practically chance is negligible. prostate cancer can not be caused by anal sex. anal sex may increase chance of prostatitis not cancer. you may consult sexually transmitted disease specialist.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor