Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Anal fissures, internal hemorrhoids, blood clots in stools. Using rectogesic ointment. Treatment?

Hi there. I have been diagnosed with a anal fissure and two internal haemorroids. The pain has been terrible but is slowly getting better with rectogesic ointment and lactulose . I have had this for 9 months. Now when I pass stools there is a large clot that usually comes out first. Would this be more likely from the fissure or the haemorroids? The bleeding is a lot better but now it is just these large clots. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  469
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

The large blood clot coming out when you are passing the stools are due to hemorrhoids. When they heal, they are clogged. When the stool is passing, touches the "under-healing-process hemorrhoids" leading to clotting come out first.

With regards to anal fissure, it is better to evaluate by a surgeon if you need any surgical treatment.

Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor