Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Anal fissures, constipation, hard stools with mucus. Taking ofloxacin, ornidazole. Cure for symptoms?

I am 23 f.Developed fissure after constipation 8 days ago.consulted doctor and was given ofloxacin and ornidazole plus local ointment.The fissure recurred after a week,.The problem is that I dont have constipation but the first stolol is extremely hard in the beginning and then its soft but causes fissure to reoccur.And the other problem is some muscle comming out of anus .is it a sentinel pile or something else.I need a medical treatment and avoid surgery
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  744
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Ofloxacin and Ornidazole is also associated with constipation by demolishing normal microbial flora.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough per rectal examination as there is some doubt regarding propulsion of piles and muscle.
As such there is least chances of propulsion of muscles as it is very painful and associated with severe bleeding.
You should take plenty of water, high fibre diet and perform increased physical activity.
You should also take lactitol along with isapgula for liquefaction of stools.
You should also apply diltiazem ointment at anal site.
You should also perform hot sitz bath for relaxation of anal sphincter.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. From your description your problem has presented as fissure in ano but there is an internal piles, as it is in the first stage you can try medical treatment.
I advise you to consult a surgeon, for diagnosis and treatment. you may need to get proctoscopy done for confermation of the disease.
You should use medicines for a long time, and laxatives still longer till you are completely cured of it. But there is chance of recurrance, at any time in the life, or may not. So dont worry.
I advise you to follow some diet recommendations as take more of water, fruits , juices, green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, to promote free motion.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gustav Gous's  Response
There are treatments available that soften stool and give symptomatic relief. However when you have tissue protruding through the anus it means you have a more serious problem, grade4 hemorrhoids , rectal prolapse or a tumor . This needs a surgical approach and is not able to be solved with medicine. Please see a surgeon as soon as u can.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor