Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Anal fissure, constipation, pain with bowel movements. Will smoking affect healing?

My brother has been diagnosed with an anal fissure , has had constipation and pain with bowel movements for about 3 months, He has seen a physician and has been given a nitroglycerin compound cream. Which he has been using for about 3 weeks. He has been instructed to use warm bathing or warm moist heat to the area 3 x daily. If this does not help the Dr. said that he could have surgery done for the fissure and hemrhoids. My question is this, My brother smokes about a pack of cigarettes a day, Would you be able to tell me how this effects his healing in terms that I can explain to him as he is having a difficult time quitting? Also from what I understand the fissure isnt actually repaired with the surgery, it involves the sphincter area is this correct? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, in case of fissure surgical procedure with dilatation of anus gives excellent result, this does not damage the sphincter area or it self to the sphincter, smoking may affect the fissure but it is not good for over all health better ask your mother to stop this, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor