Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Am relapsed DLBCL patient. What are the other suitable chemotherapy regimens?

Iam a relapsed dlbcl patient relapsed after autologous transplant done in Aug-2011. I have taken R_CHOP 6 cycles since Aug-2009,6 cycles of R_MINE after 1st relapse in Aug 2010.Now what are the other suitable Chemo regimens available for treatment .If radioimmunotherapy with Zevalin would be suitable for me. I am a humanmale aging 49 yrs.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
there are many chemotherapy regimens for relapsed DLBCL like RICE, GEM OX, DHAP etc. Choice of regimen is decided by the treating doctor. Radioimmunotherapy is not done widely. it is expensive and it has got its own side effects. Since it has relapsed very soon, complete cure cannot be achieved now and whatever regimen if followed, the aim is to prolong survival and offer good quality of life
Answered: Sat, 21 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor