Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant via IUI. Had brown discharge. Taking progesterone. Cause?

I am 8 weeks pregnant via IUI on Jan.30th of 2013. I ve had 3 previous miscarriages all of them never producing any fetal tones. This morning while using the restroom I notices some mucusy brown discharge. Specialist is out of town advised to go to ER. Ultrasound tech found baby measuring at 7 weeks 5 days and a heartbeat of 175. No sign of miscarriage she said. No brown discharge since A.M. What could cause this discharge and what are my chances of miscarriage? I am currently taking 200mg of progesterone vaginally 2x daily along with folic acid and prenatal. Ovulation was stimulated early due to luteal phase deficiency.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Brandiflores,

Thanks for posting,
It is already nice to know that ultrasound came out normal and that they are no signs of danger.
The causes of recurrent miscarriages or abortions in particular women could be as a result of one of the numerous causes of miscarriages and that the specific cause becomes responsible for the miscarriages in particular women. Now following 3 previous miscarriages, the chances of recurrence is about 40%, meaning you have 60% chances of retaining this other pregnancy. Meanwhile the chances greatly increase if your specific cause is identified and treated before or during pregnancy (in your case the cause will have to be identified now and if treatable then the chances of retaining this pregnancy are greatly increased).
the medications you are using presently should be continued as those alone are able to help protect some possible causes of your miscarriage.
The brownish discharge might just be physiologic and may signify nothing in particular. I also suggest you do a vaginal smear to rule out any possible pelvic or vaginal infection that could in some way lead to a miscarriage.

Hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor