Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant, reactive VDRL test. Is it normal?

hi i am 21 weeks pregnant now. and i had vdrl test and the result was reactive im so scared that i also have HIV .is it really normal to have reactive result for pregnant women? and my dr. said that i need to repeat my vdrl to other laboratories like second opinion. please give me advise im so confuse. because i was just hired by international company and i cant believed when i had physical and laboratory examination it didn t appear.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Practically in pregnancy or other circumstances,a healthy individual is normally free from any type of STD (detected by VDRL test) and HIV infection. That means both are NON-REACTIVE if individual is not infected by those.
You are carrying 21 wks of pregnancy and got REACTIVE result for both VDRL & HIV infection. Normally pregnant women are NON-REACTIVE to these and better for fetal well being and future continuation of pregnancy.
As you got REACTIVE,that means you are infected with those infection and need established management specially for HIV. As risk is there to transmission of HIV to your baby via trans placental route.
So you do those tests again from well established laboratory and check the result. Then further consult with your doctor.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor