Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant, no evidence of placenta previa, septum seen. Is normal delivery possible?

placenta-posterior,3 maturity no evidence of abruptio or placenta previa septum seen in the left upper segment thickness-4mm breathing good,movements good dear mam my wife are 24 years old its my first baby,doctors tell the fedal head on upper stomech wait for 10 days otherwise will operate my question is normal delivery is possible or not
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
Head upside is managable condition whose management can be decided only when labour pain starts or date is crossed. Even if the head doesnt rotate,it can still be delivered if pelvis is adequate.
I advice you to wait till your doctor decides. Either normal delivery or caesarian section,complications are now rare and uneventful.
All the best
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor