Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant, increase in blood pressure, checked urine protein level. Am I ok to wait?

good morning i am 43 yrs old and 38 weeks pregnant . for two weeks my blood pressure has risen from 110/80 to 130/90 and i have a level of 162mg of protein in urine sample of 24r hours collection. I am due to have a cesarian in 4 days time. Am i ok to wait until the 4 days or its very urgent to be hospitalized. my red blood count is 11.5 a little low could this be why my head feels fuuny?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Congratulations on your pregnancy first of all !
130 / 90 mm Hg. is borderline blood pressure and if the blood pressure does not rise beyond that , then you can safely wait for 4 more days.
Your Hemoglobin count of 11.5 is definitely on the lower side, but the reason for your dizziness could be raised blood pressure.
Reduce salt in your diet, regularly monitor your blood pressure twice a day, and watch out for sudden increase in B.P. , pedal odema or other warning signs such as headache, epigastric pain or blurring of vision.
Have your kidney profile and liver profile tests done.
Discuss with your gynecologist regarding your low hemoglobin and precautions to be taken.
Moreover, total protein excretion is considered abnormal in pregnant women when it exceeds 300 mg/24 hours.
So for the time being, I feel you can definitely wait for 4 more days.
However, it is important to concentrate on your DFMC ( Daily Fetal Movement Count ), which should be > 10, and also monitor your baby with Non stress Test and Colour Doppler.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor