Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant, have anal fissure, painful. Should I wait after Cesarean to get LIS done?

I am pregnant with 35 weeks. Has had an annal fissure for the past 5 months. Tried everything permited. I have unbearable pain. Looks like LIS is the only option to try to heal fissure. Should I wait after cesarean (3 weeks from now) to have surgery done? I am afraid about post surgery pain w/o being able to take pain killers... Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Better to plan after cesarean section.
As the manipulation during procedure can stimulate uterine contractions and can lead to preterm delivery and also any post-operative infection can lead to chorioamnionitis etc.
Till the surgery you can take symptomatic treatment like taking more liquid diet, fruits, vegetables, drinking plenty of water, using analgesic and anti inflammatory jellies etc.
Main thing is you have to avoid constipation.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor