Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant and took Cytotec. Discharged blood clot. Is abortion completed?

my last menstrual period was january 10. i had possitive pt result. i took cytotec last night. 2 tablets 1am with 2 other small tablets my friend gave me for inducing. then i inserted 2 cytotec vaginally. then 4:30 am, i took another 2 cytotec and 2 inducing tablets. this morning, around 7am, blot clot discharged almost 3 inches in size, almost black in color... is that complete abortion already? what other things should i expect? when can i have another preg test? i come from 3rd world country, abortion is illegal. pls reply.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


As you have not taken the complete dose so there can be chances of an incomplete abortion.The complete dose includes Mifeprine or RU486 before taking misoprostol or cytotec tablets vaginally or orally.These drugs should be taken under doctor's guidance and prescription as there can be chances of heavy bleeding in some cases and doctor should be easily approachable.You can get an ultrasound done to see the uterine cavity which will explain the situation of complete abortion or retained products inside.If you don't have the facility of an immediate scan then you can wait and watch for the bleeding and repeat the urine test after one week or 10 days , till then take iron supplements.
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor