Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant. Ultrasound report says - right ovary contains unilocular anechoic cystic structure. Chances of cesarean?

hi, im 9 weeks and 3 days pregnant now. My ultrasound report says my right ovary contains unilocular anechoic cystic structure measuring 4.4 x 3.6 x 3.4 cm suggestive of a corpus luteum left ovary appears normal. My baby was in the left ovary... i would like to ask if it does not harm my pregnancy?. . . is there any possibility for me to.undergo cesarian on the time of my delivery? thank you so much
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The cystic structure in right ovary, as has been mentioned is corpus luteum.
Corpus luteum is normal in early pregnancy, in fact it is the cyst which supports early pregnancy by producing hormones till the placenta is formed and starts functioning.
It is formed after ovulation. So, in all probability, you had ovulated from right side.
I would like to know, why are you so sure that you ovulated from left, was the cycle monitored by follicular study?
So, dont worry about the cyst.
The chances of ceserian due to this cyst is nil, as this will regress once placenta starts functioning and due to other causes can not be discussed at present.
Hope this clears your doubts.
If you still have any other query, do write back to us.
good luck.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor