Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant. Taking Glycomet. Is my weight stable due to Glycomet?

Hi .. I am 9 weeks pregnant woman of 32 years . I have been taking glycomet 500 mg sr once a day n folic acid .. My weight is constant., till now no increase in weight but I am eating a lot. Could it be possible because of glycomet my weight is stable. Till now I should be gaining weight.but my Tommy is bigger. I would like to know , is there will be problem in developing my baby that I am not gaining weight?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Shreeya,
Thanks for posting your query.
Weight can be constant in early 3-4 months of gestation & it increases maximum in last trimester.
Glycomet can control weight, but basically these are for control of blood sugar level.
So don't worry, continue your medication & consult your gynaecologist for regular check up & get ultrasound scan done at 11 weeks.
I hope your query has been answered.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor