Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant. Is it safe to take Hydrocodone and Acetaminophen for Endometriosis?

Hi, my name is Megan. I am 25 years old. I am on my 2nd pregnancy. My first one was lost at about 6 weeks due to miscariage. This time, I am not sure yet, but my last period started January 24th. We have been trying for about three years (on and off). I have endometriosis and have very intense and extreme pain. I was perscribed hydrocodone/actemetaphine awhile back before the pregnancies for the pain (which I am still having). Is it safe to still take these? I have a doctor s appointment coming up to confirm the pregnancy, but I want to know if I should stop taking them now?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the chances of pregnancy are present, it is best to stop taking these pain killers as these can affect the growth of the baby in early pregnancy. You need to consult your gynecologist for further treatment and investigations.

Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor