Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant. Have lower pains and pressure. Went into Premature labor. Have high BP. Problem?

I'm 14 weeks Pregnant today and with my 3rd baby. I have been having lower pains and pressure the last couple of days. I wouldn't be worried as much but I went into Premature labor with my First at 26 weeks. I don't want to lose my baby and i get really scared. I also get really high Blood pressure when i get scared and nervous. The last time it was high it was at 180/60 my doctor said. Is the pain and pressure something to worry about or am i just over reacting bc Of my first child?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi, Its a pleasure to answer this question for you.

If I were your treating Obstetrician, I would not ignore this symptom as you already have a history of preterm labor. Also the worry itself is enough to raise your blood pressure so early on in pregnancy.

I recommend that you get yourself examined as a weakness in the cervix [foremost part of the uterus], or infections commonly cause preterm labor. However , both the causes can be easily treated with bed rest, antibiotics if needed, progesterone supplement and if the cervix is weak by applying a stitch to tighten it [encerclage].
Also since your BP shoots up, it is wise to get a urine examination done for proteins as this may be early onset preeclampsia [a condition specific to pregnancy where Blood Pressure rises and proteins appear in urine] so that it can be treated too.

I would like to congratulate you for being vigilant enough to recognize these problems and seek help early on.

Hope I was able to help. Also please feel free to ask any further questions to me as preterm labor and preeclampsia are my special areas of interest.

Thanks and have a great day.

Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor