Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Am pregnancy, ultrasound shows thick placenta, FHR shows tachycardia. Is it harmful for child growth?

My wife is in 14 weeks pregnancy and yesterday we had an u/s and doctor report said placenta is abnormally thick,60.00mm, at the tickest part, head is oblong may be due to pressure effect of the enlarged placenta, or malformation, cerebelium not visualized, spine is normal, FHR is showing tacchycardia, irregularly irregular, pl. advise is bulky placenta harmful for child growth? and also what will happends in this condition?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

14weeks is too early for a complete anomaly scan. Even if there are certain negative findings at this stage, you need to follow it up by a repeat ultrasound which should be done around 18weeks.
Enlarged placenta occurs in a congenital infection called syphilis and also in diabetes mellitus in mother. So you can ask your doctor to get additional tests for ruling out these.
Child growth would be affected only in these conditions.
Repeat ultrasound is a must to confirm these findings.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor