Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Am i taking the proper treatment for infertility problem with thyroid ?

Hi, m Neha, 28yrs, 5.1 , 62 kgs, n my query is about my pregnancy . M married now for 2yrs, n m trying to conceive for last 1 yr, after my follicle report my doctor said its POD form of ovary , so she suggested me to take Letroz 2.5mg* 2 (3rd-9th day of period, daily), n then for the follicle test, after this my report was normal, after rupturation i took Duphouston 10mg, but then also i coundt conceive,(this was repeated for 5 cycles), then my husband had the test( sperm analysis) n v found tat it was not normal, so doc suggested for Maxoza 5gms*2 times daily, n he continued it for 3 months, it worked in between but now the results r not at all good. Now the doc has changed the medicine to Siphene 25mg*1 daily for 3 weeks n take 1 week gap n again repeat the same. So is it safe to take it? N if yes is there any side effects of it? For how many days should it be consumed? Now m taking Ovanac 600mg*3times (daily) n B-long f*1daily, m also thyroid patient for last 2 1/2yrs,now my thyroid is 11, taking Thyrox 100mg, for 1 month, otherwise 25mg daily. Is our procedure going correct?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi Neha,
welcome to HCM.
read your prob, you have been suffering from PCOD n hypothyroidism, both diease inhibit ovulation , n most common cause of primary infertility, so you can continue the advised treatment , it has no major side effect, but there is drug interaction between that drugs which you taken so you should adjust dose as per advise your doc. as you mention your hubby s report is not normal so get his testosteron leval n start proper treatment.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello neha;
welcome to HeathcareMagic
You have not mentioned the semen analysis report of your husband.Anyway the siphene 25 your husband is taking is for increasing the sperm count and it has to be continued for 3 months and then repeat the semen analysis with a abstinence of 7 days.The medicine since it is used for a specific reason and a limited period it will not cause any problem.If the semen analysis is not normal even after these medicines then get your husband to an Andrologist for examination and treatment.As for your report and treatment it is fine but once the report of your husband comes normal then get your investigation to find whether your tubes are patent and even if required your doctor will tell you to take medicines for follicle rupture.After this try for conception and hopefully you will.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor