Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Am i schizophrenic?

My symptoms are I sleep 10hrs plus a night. I feel dizzy light headed throughout the day I have panic attacks when in crowds or hallucinations when driving. Im very sensitive to light sound and smell. What am I experiencing? Im not depressed im very happy with myself and my life im 22 and a male if that helps any I just want my life back.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Sep 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello......
Thanks for your query. The symptoms you describe are classic of anxiety disorders like panic disorder or agoraphobia. They are not pointers towards psychotic illnesses like schizophrenia. I would suggest you undertake a thorough psychiatric evaluation so that suitable anti anxiety medication and psychotherapy like exposure and response prevention can be initiated. Hope you gained some clarity now.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
you must be having EPISODE OF DEPRESSION AND SEVERE ANXIETY,ARE YOU LIVING A STRESSFULL LIFE?
DO YOU HAVE ANY FAMILY OR SOCIAL PROBLEM,AND ARE YOU USING ANY DRUG OR ALCHOL REGULARLY?THESE THINGS MUST BE ANSWERED BY YOU BEFORE REACHING ANY CONCLUSION.
TREATMENT OF DEPRESSION IS NOW VERY EFFECTIVE AND SAFE.
PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELLING IS ADVICED.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. B Raghavendra's  Response
Dear Chasetaverez22

It really surprising to see people saying they have hallucinations as one of the main feature of hallucinations is that the people who experience them do not believe that they are hallucinations but firmly believe that they are real. The fact that you do is a good prognostic factor.

You will need to speak to a psychiatrist for a complete assessment before you can be given a diagnosis/label for your problem. Please do consult one asap.

Good Luck

Answered: Thu, 23 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor