Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Am i infected by HIV or not ?

I had a exposure (unprotected oral and verginal) with CSW in 20th feb 2009 after 1 or 2 weks i have fever night sweets tongue ulcer rush sowllen lymph nodes in my neck i took a CBC which have 15% lymphocytes and high WBC 9300. and hiv combo test which is negetive. please tell me i m infected or not.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Aug 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  706
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

i went for a massage in delhi in october and i had a hand sex.No intercorse or oral .I had  3 times with 3 diff people.I am guilty.Should i go for any test.I already  had  done a hiv test before marraige it was negative.Recently i got a baby in july they checked mother and baby blood for hiv It was negative.I never have sex with out side partners.I have only hand contact.should i do any test.

Answered: Tue, 3 Nov 2009
  Anonymous's Response
Not from HIV atleast.HIV tests are pretty inclusive.What I mean is that it may show you an HIV infection even you do not have it.But if it says you do not have HIV then chances are almost nill.You may want to get your tested again for peace of mind.You may have other infections based on the symptoms you described.
Answered: Fri, 21 Aug 2009
  User's Response

 I WANT TO KNOW HIV

IN FIRST I AM SEX WITH MY BOY FRIEND SO MANY TIMES BUT FAMILY PROBLEMS I CANT MARRY HIM HE HAS NO HIV NOW HE SETTILED IN SINGAPORE NEXT I ANGAGED WITH ANOTHER ONE WE WILL THIS YEAR SOME TIMES I SEX WITH HIM BUT HE IS ALSO NO HIV BUT I AM FEAR NOW I GET HIV OR NOT IN FUTURE

Answered: Sat, 21 Nov 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor