Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Am i having gilberts syndrome or jaundice based on my billirubin result ?

hello doctor . I went through my blood test few days back. in 2006 i was advised to have gilberts syndrome and my normal billiburin level was between 2-3. however my recent blood test showed my billiburin level 7mg/dl, billiburin level (direct) 2 mg/dl, SGPT 35 and SGOT 25. I am feeling excess fatigue this days. please advice me am i having jaundice? what should i eat and what sholdn t i?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Bilirubin get cojugated in liver by the help of Glucoronyl transferase enzyme and thus make it water soluble. Due to deficiency of this hormone(UGT) level of unconjugated bilirubin increase in blood without any serious problem. There are some tips to manage this syndrome. Avoid alcohol, fatty and sugarry food. Take protein, turmeric, milk, carrot. Do exercise and take atleast eight hour sleep. Enjoy tension free life.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Gilbert's syndrome is a genetic condition where the unconjugated bilirubin is usually high without any liver damage or any other problems due to defective enzymes for conjugation. This means the enzymes in your liver are not capable to fully make bile components water soluble which hence causes it to be less excreted in the urine and to stay high in the blood. Usually no treatment is indicated. You may eat as you like but be sure to add a lot of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables for proper digestion. Drink plenty of water. Exercise daily atleast for 40 minutes by brisk walking, jogging etc. If you ever develop jaundice, pain abdomen please visit your Doctor.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor