Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Am diabetic with HbA1c at 6.6 and TSH is 9.35. Taking Thyronorm 50 once. Advice?

Dear Doctor, I am 55 years old,diabetic with HbA1c at 6.6 and my TSH is doctor has prescribed me Thyronorm 50 once a day. Kindly guide me whether this dose is proper or not. And at which time should I take this tab. I shall be grateful to you,sir. with regards & thanks, - Pradeep Kumar Rajoo. Lucknow. e-mail : YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your reports say that your sugar is controlled well.
Your TSH is definitely high and your doctor has rightly started with 50 mcg of dose.
Whether this dose is correct or not will be prooved when a repeat estimation of TSH is done at 6 weeks.
If your TSH is found to be below 3 ,then this dose of 50 mcg is deemed to b correct.
However ,if TSH is found to be above 3,then your dose would have to be increased.
This process is repeated every 6 weeks,till your TSH levels get stabilised below 3.
THYRONORM is taken empty stomach in morning and taken daily at same time.
You are supposed to eat only after 45 minutes of taking THYRONORM.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor