Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Am diabetic. Prescribed Glycomet. After making lifestyle changes, feel weak, get palpitations. Due to low blood sugar?

doctor am 39 years old and overweight ( 96 kgs , 5 ft 7 inches hgt male) - i got report of after fasting blood sugar of 228 and HBIAC was 6.9 so the GP concluded i was diabetic. i urinate middle of night but dont feel thirsty. i have pain in the left chest region which doctor diagnized as reflux ( i get compressed feeling as if my chest is being pushed) & the undigested food matter used to come back - till i burp. doc advised to take glycomet SR 1000 gm once at nite . then after one week checked & blood sugar post prandial was 69. HBIAC was 6.8 still. i have now made lifestyle changes like 1 hour walk daily, no sugar at all, no sugary high fat fruits , eating methi in the morning, oats preferred more etc. my query is how to confirm if i am diabetic or not. sometimes i get very tired and get palpitations - as if the sugar has gone low. BP is fine. sleep slight problem asked to use CPAP. The doc now advised to change to 500 gm Glycomet SR . I dont feel energetic at all and anxiety does not allow me to sleep. please advise next action , thanks
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Post Prandial 69 is a lower than expected 120-140mg% and so reduction in dose is a RIGHT suggestion
Life Style changes can control Diabetes which is mild, in many (upto 50%) patients so you may be able to gradually reduce the dose of Glycomet as advised by your doctor
The weakness can be due to lower glucose levels (69mg%0 and reducing the dose to 500mg can help
If not better may check PPBS after the reduced dose
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor