Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Am I taking correct tablets for sugar and obesity ?

I am aged 64 and weigh 100 kgs, I am taking B.P. pills and just 10 days back started taking gluformin 500 1/2 0 1/2 and also started taki g lipocut 60. I am taking the correct tablets . My b.p. is 140/90 and sugar is 116 empty stomach, after brake fast it is 126 and after lunch 171. overweight I do not have any other problems
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Consider BMI as a better test than just weight .
Try to maintain your BP below 130/80
Also assesment of Glycosylated Hb is essential as you are on antidiabetic treatment Thx
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Dinesh Kurmi's  Response
Hi thank god that u do not have any problem inspite of dm and high blood pressure. But if you can bring your weight down u will enjoy your life more and will be happy then ever. My suggestion will just stick to your dr and if u feel to reduce your self be free to contact me. take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor