Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Am I suffering from viral or bacterial tonsillitis as there are pits on the right tonsils ?

i am diagnosed with tonsillitis . the doctor said that it was a tonsillitis infection and put me on azithromycin . and zinezolid. Docalso said that i have pits on my right tonsil. I want to know whether i am suffering from viral or baterial tonsilltis
Asked On : Sat, 4 Feb 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum,
Tonsils are a lymphoid system which gurd aerodigestive tracts. Sometime it get infected and called tonsilitis.

Usual causes of tonsilitis are bacterial pathogens. But many times it initiated with viral infection which decrease the immunity and leads to superadded bacterial infection.

You can request your doctor for a tonsilar swab culture to know the exact pathogens. But treatment plan usually dosent change, because we treat patients with broad spectrum antibiotics.

Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see in bacterial tonsillitis symptoms like high fever,difficulty in swallowing, enlarged tonsils,yellowish patches,enlarged lymph gland of neck . caused by strptococcus which need antibiotic treatment.
in viral there is no such high fever,yellow patches,enlarge lymph gland,not so painful.
as your doc giving you antibiotics plus pits on your rt tonsil means its bacterial one .so complete antibiotic course plus warm water gargle with or without salt .avoid cold,spicy and oily things.i hope i ans your query
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
ENT Specialist Dr. Patel Jitendra's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
According to your history, and according to treatment given by your doctor, I think you suffering from bacterial tonsilitis.
It will be ok in few days. Sometimes, if antibiotic is not working, we doctor have to change the antibiotic.
Have a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 4 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. M Agarwal's  Response
Hello. Commonly tonsillar infections are caused more by bacteria when compared to viruses. this is also supported by your having pits/ pus points over the tonsil. However, the definite proof will come by a swab culture which will reveal the nature of bacterial organisms if any. Nevertheless, if bacterial, you are already on antibiotics and if viral, nothing additional except for supportive care needs to be done. So, my advice to you will be to continue with antiboitics and wait for at least 3-5 days before reconsulting.
Answered: Sat, 4 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor