Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Am I suffering from viral fever as I have sore throat , congested nostrils , body ache and difficulty in swallowing food ?

24 yr old female 115 lbs has asthma and allergies take meds for both daily, I ve been sick since Sunday w/ sore throat and my right nostril is congested my body ache has went away but it hurts to swollow and talk Monday had temperature of 101 haven t checked since but I don t think I m running a fever anymore,now my mom has the same symtoms I m guessing I have a viral infection I ve been taking tylenol for the throat pain so I can manage to eat.
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have got upper respiratory tract infection,viral or bacterial.
take medicines for this problem otherwise your asthma will be precipitated and you will get breathing difficulty
Take anti histaminic,decongestant and if require an antibiotic treatment.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor