Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Am I suffering from typhoid fever?

i have fever from past 10 days, before fever i had loose stools for three days, i am taking crocin for that, no throat pain or cough. could i be suffering from typhoid fever?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  605
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
For any fever that lasts for more than 3-4 days you must see a doctor, self treatment is not good. it may be typhoid fever also, visit a doctor and get physical examination done. to know whether you are suffering from typhoid or not get the blood test done
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Thanks for posting query.
There areprobability that you have been suffering from typhoid. To confirm please do a widal test and complete blood count and consult your physician for further opinion.
Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor