Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Am I suffering from endometriosis and will it affect my chances to conceive ?

I m 20 years old. For the past 8 months i have had a sharp stabbing pain in my abdomen whenever i have sex. Recently (in the past two months) It occurs when i sit up, lift heavy objects, etc. I have seen an OB/GYN and got an ultrasound where they discovered cysts all along the inside endometrial tissue and an additional cyst on my right ovary. I was put on antibiotics for a month and have 0 STDS and have a normal pap smear . However they referred me to a general surgeon who issued a CT scan . There were no hernias etc. It was a normal CT scan. They are recommending a laparoscopy to diagnose the problem....what are the possibilities for diagnosis before i decide to have surgery? Could it be endometriosis? could i still get pregnant with endometriosis when the times comes?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
The problem may be endometriosis and the best way to decide is to have a diagnostic laparoscopy where the inside of abdomen is visualised it shows the extent of endometriosis and any involvement of the sorrounding tissues. there are good medications available to treat endometriosis once diagnosed. It is definitely possible to conceive with this problem, but it is better to conceive earlier rather than delaying the pregnancy. wishing you a good health.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query

I dont see a reason why u should get abdominal pain after sex. It could be endometriosis but if it was then it would have been diagnosed by now. Since they have ruled out all STD then it very difficult to say why this is happening. Maybe there is some component of functional symptoms. Are u too tensed about pregnancy? stressed lately?? If so please meet a counselor as well

Have a healthy living

Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor