Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Am I suffering from Tuberculosis?

gd eve, i m 24 years, female,old ..having low grade fever for last one month. treated as clinical typhoid............after 10 days of getting ceftriaxone strated having fever again vn the injection were stopped. my blood test were within normal study. ESR was 60.chest xray clear. started having joints pains now with low grade doc told me to get my serum tb ferron and serum myplasma tb pcr.i wanna to know wat dese tests are for
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic

PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) is a new diagnostic technique that amplifies the DNA of the pathogen, and helps in identification of the infecting organism with good accuracy. Both Serum TB Feron and Seum Mycoplasma TB PCR have been advised to detect TB infection, if present.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hi Ms.anonymous
Welcome to healthcare magic forum
In pulmonary tuberculosis there is evening rise of temperature with chronic cough with expectoration or some times with blood in sputum & loss of weight & appetite do occur
As you have low grade fever for more than a month.detailed investigation to find the cause & treated is must.
Wish you good health.disclaimer.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor