Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Am I protected against pregnancy still ?

on my 7 day pill free week i had unprotected sex and he ejaculated in me, im on microgynon 30 and took the pills correctly apart from I was late taking one am I protected against pregnancy still ?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.The pills you are taking are quite effective,the only things is that if this is the first month then there are chances of pregnancy,otherwise if you are regularly on pills and taken all them daily there is no need to worry about pregnancy as this are very effective drugs.Please continue then on regular basis.In case when your miss them for 2 days then you consider your self unprotected.Apart from if you are not steady with one partner please avoid unprotected act,as it can lead to lots of problems like STDs.

wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
help im worried
Answered: Sun, 30 Jan 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Hi, Thanks for the query.
The chances of pregnancy are remote in this situation. But if you have still some degree of doubt, kindly under go pregnancy test. This kit tests your urine and such kits are easily available.
Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I think you should b ok, but if you want to be extra cautious, go talk to a pharmacist about Plan B pill.
Answered: Mon, 31 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor