Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Am I pregnant or is it because of medicine side effect ?

hello doctor last month i took primolut n to postpone my periods from 26th april... i stoped taking the medicine by 31st april... i got periods on may 4th.... after my 3rd day of periods me and my partner where sexually active and suddenly i developed yeast infection by 19th of may... infection was cured... now my periods is postponed by 2 days (june 1st - todays date) and i've got a double pink in HCG test... i am confused and worried.... am i pregnant or is it because of medicine side effect.. please reply.... note - my periods were regular before (28 days cycle)
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

If your HCG test is showing positive then u r pregnant.
Medicines will not cause a false positive result
Please consult a gynaec and follow up with her.

Have a healthy life
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor