Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Am I pregnant or have I had a miscarriage ?

Hi, Six months back when we planned to have a baby i.e after our first mating we visited a gynae for more information and proper process, precautions etc. She told have some tests I have been diagnosed with pcos and little high insulin . She prescribed me with Krimson 35 and Glycephage and told to have it for 3 months and told me that I may become pregnant while taking the medicines and gave us the even alternative dates for mating. Then after following her advice for 3 months she told us to continue the medication. Then after I have taken 5 files of Krimson 35 and Glycephage she told me to continue this medication for at leat a year without having any other tests. My husband also had an seamen analysis and according to the test report everything is normal such as sperm count, motility , vitality etc. Only there is a presence of little more pus cells . But our gynae prescribed my husband with Fertisure M, A to Z and Ciplox 500. He didint took the medication and we sought a second opinion. We also found out that Krimson 35 is a anti pregnancy tablet and we visited another gynae. She immediately told me to stop all the medication after completing the present file. After checking my previous USG and other blood test reports she said that the pcos in my case will not affect the fertilization She also told that Krimson-35 is an anti pregnancy tablet and since we have started to mate I have taken this pill so there was no fertilization. She also told me that my natural cycle will be affected if I continue the medication. Our new gynae only prescribed Folic acid to me (to be continued) and just a an antibiotic (Alcipro 500) to my husband for 10 days. But after stopping my previous medicines (Krimson & Glycephage) and mating accordingly i have missed my present period but my pregnancy test came to be negative by checking with a over the counter pregnancy test kit. Now my doc prescribed me with gestin 5mg tablet, twice daily for 5 days. Will this help getting my periods?when will i get my periods? If I have become already pregnant will this forced period may lead to miscarriage ? Another thing I want to know is that after this period will I get the next period after 1 month from that date of this period or I will have period as per my previous schedule ? That is I want to know what would be dates of my ovulation (most fertile days for mating)? Will it be around 14 th day from this new day of period ? Moreover I would be grateful if you kindly give your opinion over the above two contradictory treatments. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOS is syndrome characterised by Insulin resistance and an increased secretion of luteinizing hormone.It is charcterised by anovulatory periods.Oral contraceptives and metformin are prescribed for this disorder.The oral contraceptives which are usually prescribed to stop pregnancy were prescribed here to regularise your periods(usually prescribed for 3 months) and glyciphage(metformin} is prescribed to help you reduce your weight. You have to continue Glyciphage as you need to reduce your weight.Your second gynaecologist is giving you gestin 5mg to bring a bout your periods.This time you missed your periods because of PCOS not be cause of your pregnancy.You might have to continue metformin(glyciphage) to reduce your weight to your target that is your height in cms-100*0.92.You should start running on a treadmill and some abdominal crunches to regularise your periods.Losing weight is the main key to a successful pregnancy for PCOS
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor