Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Am I pregnant if I am feeling nauseated and am having lower back pain ?

For the past few weeks I have been randomly getting nauseated after eating certain foods and will have a dull headache from time to time. My last period was on Jan 31st,. My husband and I had sex on the 12th and on the 15th. I have taken two hpt both negative. The first one was taken around March 3rd, the second was taken on March 6th. I do have lower back pain from time to time. These are symptoms I had with my first son, however, I still have no achy breasts and no period.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Nausea and headache are not certain to be only due to preg, more so when your hpt is negative you have to wait for a few more days and repeat the test.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Jasvinder Singh's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Most home pregnancy tests that check urine beta-HCG are sensitive to 20-25 mIU/ml of HCG. The test can be positive anywhere from about 2-3 days prior to a missed menses to 4-5 days after, but usually it should be done 7-10 days past your missed period. It is not uncommon for women to have negative pregnancy tests when they are pregnant. If the level of hCG is low then you will not return a positive result.

So repeat the tests after 1 week or get serum HCG levels checked which are more sensitive than a urine test.
Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor