Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Am I pregnant because my HCG level is increasing ?

I had a termination at 6 weeks on April 15th and it has been 7 1/2 weeks since it happened. I have been having pregnancy symptoms, so I took a two test on friday and they were positive. On Saturday I went to the clinic to take a test it was positive. Then today Sunday I went to the ER and the urine was positive and the blood was 3.4 hcg level. They said for me to come back in two days. Do you think I am pregnant and the level are increasing? The doctors at the abortion clinic said after the two weeks I was not pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
Usually the HCG levels after a Medical Termination of Pregnancy depend on which period it took place during the Pregnancy. Since yours is 6 weeks, it would take 6-12 weeks for your HCG levels to come to normal. Above 25 is pregnant. Your levels seem to be slowly decreasing. Have patience. Speak to your Gynaecologist regarding any other queries you have after your Termination.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor