Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Am I having thyroid problems if my TSH level is low and T3 & T4 levels are high ?

AM 25 yrs married women........iam having thyroid for the past 6yrs........yesterday i was taken my thyroid test.......the reports areT3 -120,T4 -13.8, TSH -0.151..............PLZ GIVE ME SUGGESTION,,,is tis the normal report or am i suffering frm severe throid problem
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1782
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Normal Adult Reference Ranges:

T4 = 5.6-13.7 ug/dl (mcg/dl)
T3= 87-180 ng/dl
TSH = 0.4-4.5 mIU/L (mU/L)

Your report says TSH level is mildly reduced. It is almost normal. If you are already taking thyroid medicines please consult your doctor.

Dr. Naveen kumar
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor