Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Am I having any problem if my lower end placenta is situated at a distance of 2 cms from the internal os ?

placenta lower end is situated at a distence of<2 cms from the intrenal os good evening doctors, running my 4th month recent scan show me its low lying placenta is situated at distance of 2 cms from the internal os is tere any problem plz tell me wt can i do precotions. thanku
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
ooooooooooooooooo kindly get attention this is a indication of cesarion section.but if it partially covers the opening then u can take cance of normal birth.repeate usg each month.it will always provides u exect picture.second u need to stop her any kind of physical works to prevent from miscarrage.
a_k227@yahoo.com
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
  User's Response
ooooooooooooooooo kindly get attention this is a indication of cesarion section.but if it partially covers the opening then u can take cance of normal birth.repeate usg each month.it will always provides u exect picture.second u need to stop her any kind of physical works to prevent from miscarrage.
a_k227@yahoo.com
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
OBGYN Dr. Kamaleswarinatanasabapathi's  Response
Usually the placenta is on the top of the uterine cavity .Ve,.Ary rarely this things can happen now it is near the mouth of the uterus A,s the baby grow it may migrate up wards ,till that time there are chances of bleeding if you strain too much .Take scan next month ,till it comes to normal position avoid heavy work , long journey , constipation ,coitus ,two wheeler riding Know your blood group in case of emergency.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor