Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Am I at the risk of HIV from an healing would of other person ?

Dear doc. I have a bad experience. That is, i went a saloon for saving. A man was saving me. In this time he cut and some bleeding . I saw a cut in his hand that area touching my cut. Although, he use savlon antiseptic cream & his cut was 3/4 days old and no red blood found but wet. Am i in a risk of HIV or others disease? Please, answer me! I am very concern.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hello, It is quite unlikely even if that man is having HIV infection. 3-4 days old wound contacting the the fresh wound of yours and infecting you is very remote possibility. We HIV physicians and nurses are handling such cases with impetigo in their forearms due to scratching etc and we treat HIV infected children with problems of lesions in their hands. Infection from surface contact is very very rare unless there is copious quantity if blood or body fluid exposed and the individual's viral load is very high. So you need not worry. You will not get the infection through this way. Cheer up. Dr SM.
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
DONOT BE SO AFRAID IF VERY SERIOUS ASK HIV STATUS OF THAT PEOPLE GENTLY IF NO HIV,HBSAG OR HCV DONOT DO ANY THING OTHRWISE BE CAREFUL MAY GO FOR INVESTIGATIONS ,SUCH SPRAED VERY RARE BUT DO OCCUR.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello
it only depend weather he is HIV infected or not.you may or may not be exposd with any other disease.better to take care next time.
thanks for using HCM forum
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor