Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Am I at increased risk for coronary heart disease if I used to be overweight ?

Am I at increased risk for coronary heart disease if I used to be overweight but no longer am? Through high school up until age 19 I weighed around 300lbs. Now I am 170lbs and 23 years old (I m a 6 0 male). My question is, do the fatty buildups and increased risk of coronary heart disease go away if you lose the weight, or was the damage already done? By dropping to 170 did I undo all the damage or only some?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
damage comes, from among other things, high blood pressure and cholesterol build up,,,,, lowing both decreases your risk,,,,,,getting to a healthy weight and diet lowers both,,, at your age, i wouldnt think the damage had alot of build up time,,,,,,,,make sure and check the sodium and fat content of what you eat,,,, as its not just in how much you weigh, but also your diet and family history,,,,, have a check up at the doctor to see what condition you are in now,,,,, and a basic blood work up,,,, you could have a tendency inherited for high cholesterol,,, its best to start yearly or every other year check ups at this age anyway,,,,,, for example, i have always been thin, yet heart disease runs in my family, we have a tendency to have high cholesterol,,,,, no one knew this years ago, if i hadnt happened to have blood work to show it,,,,, i would of went years with it building up, even though i ate a mostly low fat/lowcholesterol diet,,,,,,,
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor