Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Am 7 weeks pregnant and want abortion. Had Myomectomy done. Will this affect my Uterus?

hello, I am 33 years old woman. i had a myomectomy on may 2012. it was a huge fibroid . (13 cm). now i got pregnant and im about 7 weeks. i just found out and i don t want to have baby right now. i was wondering if i have an abortion , may i get pregnant again?will this affect on my uterus . ?i am so scared of never be pregnant again and the abortion harm my uterus because i just got rid of the huge fibroid?what should i do?please answer my question. thank you
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using Health Care Magic.
Myomectomy poses a risk to subsequent pregnancies especially in myomectomies where multiple incisions are made reaching the endometrium (inner most layer of uterus). Terminating this pregnancy now could even increase the risk of subsequent complications especially if a uterine curettage will be done.
At seven weeks, there isn't much to fear about in carrying out an abortion on a post myomectomy uterus. but then abortion has its complications as well. However, it is necessary to do an ultrasound.
The fear is that, myomectomy is not a cure to fibroids and if you delay without keeping a pregnancy, you will as well re-develope your fibroids which can cause you infertility problems later in life because it is a common phenomenon that any uterus that stays without carrying a child will carry fibroids.

Best regards and hope this helps you
Dr. Achuo A. M
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor