Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Always fighting infection, weakness, abdominal pain, red patches, nose bleeds. Are these signs of lymphoma?

hi. i think i have lymphoma . i have been progressivly getting sicker over the last ten years. I always am fighting an infection,too weak to work, have a lot of pain in my abdomen and ribs, red patches all over my body, numbness in my hands and feet, constant nosebleeds, ocd , and muscle wasting. could this be signs of lymphoma?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your symptoms are suggestive of anaemia - decrease in blood haemoglobin(Hb), which is much more common than lymphoma. You should get your Hb level examined and also a peripheral smear and differential count. If you have anaemia, then the cause needs to be looked for, most common being intestinal worms. A differential blood count will help in ruling out lymphoma too.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor