Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Always crying, not taking food and no sleep after stopping valparin, having a shunt. Reason?

my child is lakhs 4 and half years old.he was taking valparin 5ml for last 2 years with trioptal and freesium.now doctor stopped valparin after that he is always crying not taking food and not sleeping well.he is having a shunt.doctor is saying that he have some discomfort in his stomach and taking medicines for that called nexium.
is there any withdrawal symptom for valparin
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
No this may not be withdrawal of medicine neither any thing to take with the shunt but this is kind of phase some time encounter with the child health, some time it is called crying tendency, it is may be due to the low hemoglobin level, so you better go for hemoglobin test, if it comes low then put your baby on iron preparation, no other medicine will be needed if the hemoglobin level is alright, the phase will go away soon, no need to worry take care of you baby,bye
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor