Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Allergy, take citrezine. A pure non-vegetarian and also take beer. Are my habits making me ill ?

I am a pure non vegeterian taking chicken 1-2 days/week (mostly chicken fry), fish 2-3 days/week(mostly fish fry), beef/mutton 1day/week. Also I takes 3-4 cans of beer/week. I have allergy , so taking citrezene 2-3 times/week. Since I have to drive to office early morning, and reach home by night (1.5 * 2 hrs driving every day- to and fro) i don t get enough time to do any excercise. I am 28years old and a bit concerned if my habits make me ill in short time..?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear
Thanks for your query.

I would like to know what health problems are you facing at the moment apart from allergic reactions.
If you are having allergy and taking cetirizine for it , its ok but its better to use levo-cetirizine- Montelukast combination OD before sleeping .
Your words suggest you have high protein diet and have less dietary fibres.Having high fibre diet in form of vegetables has its own benefits.High protein diet has been often related to increased chance of colon carcinoma.So try to add more vegetables to your diet.
You didnt mention your weight or body mass index,It would be better to advice after knowing it.Sedentary lifestyle is related to cardiovascular diseases , so doing regular excercises is always good for your health.You can start with light free hand exercises, it wont take much time.

Hope this helps.

Update here how you stay.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Debraj Jash's  Response
You did not mention about the symptoms you are facing at the moment. If you are facing frequent cough and colds, sneezing, coughing, rhinorrhoea then you should use levocetrizine-montelukast combination once daily at bedtimefor 2 weeks followed by levocetrizine O.D . You should also use fluticasone-Azelastine nasal spray 1 puff through each nostril twice daily if you have rhinorrhoea,sneezing. You should also notice whether you have any rashes, sneezing, coughing after taking any food, drinks. You should avoid that food. You may also undergo a detail allergic testing if you have frequent symptoms. Exercise is always good but if you do not have sufficient time to perform then don't get worrired.Lack of exercise will not aggravate your allergy symptoms.
Thanks for your query. Hope,I satisfied your queries.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
I am not sure of your BMI and if that is why you are worried, but exercise (like 10,000 steps a day) is a good start and to build it up gradually.
With allergies, if cetirizine is not enough, and you are continuing to have sneezing, runny nose, breathless while walking or running, you need skin prick or specific IgE blood tests to delineate your allergies.
Cetirizine 10mg in morining, nasonex nasal spray 1 spray/nostril once daily, singulair 10mg at night are standard therapies for intractable allergies.
Immunotherapy offers a 10-year solution (if done for 3 years).
Exercise certainly helps as obesity increases risks of several disorders of heart and lung.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor