Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Allergy, sneezing, coughing continuous for an hour. Treatment?

Hi my son is five years old
He has some allergy problem.he starts sneezing any time and sneezes 7 to 8 times at a time and during night any time he starts coughing n he continues for one hour.but if we give him l months kid everything remains under control.is it safe to give him.and is this tablet a treatment or temperory .if treatment then how long we should give him.he is taking seasonally since two years
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
As per symptoms your child is having hyperresponsive airway disease.
Yes monteukast is totally safe and can be safely given to children.
Relax these symptoms usually decreases as child grows .
Be in regular follow up with your pediatrician.
Hope this helps.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor