Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Allergy due to skilite cream, recurring blackness on stopping it. What can be done?

Hello doctor.. Iam using skinlite cream which contains hydroquinone , tretinoin n mometasone furoate ive been using it for past 3years n iam facing allergies from it.. I really want to stop using it but i cant.. If i stop using it i become black if i continue using it my skin becomes so much red like on my cheeks so i cant stop it or continue it.. Kind of situation
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  578
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for asking on HCM,
if anybody apply steroid like mometasone Furoate for three years he/she will have same side effects as you have,Now apply 1 percent hydrocortisone cream for 1 week daily then apply on alternate days for a week then twice a week then stop. apply sunblock SPF 60 at morning and Kojic acid in night .tell me after 15 days of application
Dr Sher bhutto
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor