Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Allergy, asthma after change of place, on inhaler, have weight, no changes seen even with regular exercise. What should be done?

Hi doctor, I am in Bangalore from past 1 year. It started from allergy and now I am a Asthma patient. There has not been a day without medicine / inhaler in this one year. I use Montek LC and levolin inhaler. Montek LC is effective only the day I have it. I have gained a lot of weight. I am regularly going for aerobics (5 days a week for 45 minutes), still I cant see any positive change in my weight. Even though I follow a healthy diet along with the above exercise but no results. Should I relocate to North India where I belong to?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
if the ALLERGY STARTS THERE IS NO REVERSAL EVEN IF YOU COME BACK TO ORIGIONAL PLACE
MONTEK LC COMBINATION DISAPPROVED BY DRUG CONTROLLER GENERAL OF INDIA AND IT IS ON SR NO 204/06 OF LIST OUT BY DEPARTMENT

YOU START WITH MONTAIR FX TWICE A DAY
TAB RHINITIDINE 1`50 MGM MORNING EMPTY STOMACH
SYP VENTROLIN 1/2 TSF TDS
FOR WT GAIN YOU GET BLOOD TEST FOR THYROID
IN ALLERGIES WT GAIN IS DUE TO MILK
YOU GET YOUR BLOOD SERUM TEST FOR MILK AND WHEAT SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES
IN THE MEAN WHILE STOP MILK AND DIARY PRODUCTS STRICTLY
START TAKING THE MEDICINES I RECOMMENDED
AND POST AFTER RESULTS
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor