Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Allergic reactions to bee stings, bit on palm. Why was arm sore?

my son has allergic reactions to bee stings. he was stung Sunday in the palm of his hand . I immediately gave him benadryl and it controlled it pretty well. he stayed home from school yesterday because his whole arm was sore. he felt better today but the school nurse just called and said he has a red line from is palm to his armpit and to call his Dr. to see what that means. She said it usually means an infection of some sort?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
your son was sting by bee on palm of his hand and you want to know why he has pain in his arm and red line from his hand to armpit.
your was stung by bee on hand and the infection has spread to arm .The red line is produced by spread of infection along lymphatic’s from hand to axillary group of lymph node.
This is normal route of spread of infection
Beside Bendrly you should also give antibiotic to your child, better would be to consult some doctor who will examine him and prescribe him medicine.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor