Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Allergic reaction to vagisil medicated wipes. Prescribed with dipropionate and clotrimazole for yeast infection. Chances of allergy?

Hello,
I had a terrible reaction to vagisil medicated wipes last week. After being diagnosed with a yeast infection today, I have been prescribed clotrimazole and betamethasone Dipropiaonte Cream and Terconzxole Cream. Do either of these have ingredients similar to those in vagisil? I certainly don't want to make a bad situation - worse.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
NO THESE ARE USECD TO TREAT ALLERGIES
AND THESE DONOT CAUSE ALLERGYOU ARE ALLERGIC TO YEAS SO CAN HAVE WITH YEAST IN FOOD TO GET CURE ELIMINATE YEAST DIET COMPLETELY FROM YOUR FOOD AND OTHER APPLICATIO MATERIALS YOU CAN START ANTIALLERGIC ALLEGRA 120 MG OD FOR SOME WEEK ALOMG WITH OTHER MEDICINES YOU ARE PRESCRIBED
CAN ADD ANTIFUNGAL FORCAN 150 MG ONCE A WK FOR 4 WK
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor